Commonwealth v. O'Connor , 420 Mass. 630 ( 1995 )
[…] We agree. The officer confirmed the defendant’s version of the accident with other witnesses. The finder of fact could infer operation from the facts and circumstances surrounding the accident and from the defendant’s cooperation with the field sobriety tests. Thus, there was no error in the judge’s conclusion that he could infer operation based on the facts or that the defendant’s admission was corroborated.3

    Judgment affirmed.

    General Laws c. 90, § 24 (1) (a) (1) (1992 ed.), provided, in relevant part: “Whoever, upon any way or in any place to which the public has a right of access . . . operates a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both.” Section 24 (1) (a) (1) has since been amended by St. 1994, c. 25, §§ 3-6, effective May, 1994.

    General Laws c. 90, § 24 (1) (e) (1992 ed.), provides, in relevant part, if evidence of a blood alcohol test “is that such percentage was five one-*632hundredths or less, there shall be a presumption that such defendant was not under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . ; if such evidence is that such percentage was more than five one-hundredths but less than ten one-hundredths, there shall be a presumption that such defendant was under the influence of intoxicating liquor.” The statute has since been amended by St. 1994, c. 60, §§ 102-109, effective May, 1994.

    During the hearing, the judge said something about corroboration “not only [by] the details of the accident.” The judge’s full statement was inaudible.