The defendant could not be prosecuted, however, under G. L. c. 208, § 34C, which requires law enforcement officers to serve the defendant with a copy of the order, and for the order to explicitly state that “VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER IS A CRIMINAL OFFENSE.” Satisfaction of the extra-statutory protections under § 34C is not a prerequisite to prosecution under the stalking statute. Violation of § 34C is a separate offense from one under § 43 (b). Section 34C states that “[c]riminal remedies provided herein are not exclusive and do not preclude any other available civil or criminal remedies.”
In addition, under G. L. c. 265, § 43 (b), stalking by harassment and stalking by following are lesser included offenses of stalking by harassment in violation of a court order and stalking by following in violation of a court order, respectively. See note 2, supra.