Commonwealth v. McLaughlin , 431 Mass. 241 ( 2000 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Anderson, 396 Mass. 306, 316 (1985). There was no error.

    4. The Commonwealth has appealed from the dismissal, post-trial on leave reserved, of the indictment charging the defendant with conspiracy to commit murder. The Commonwealth argues that the statute of limitations should not be read in a manner that leads to an absurd result, defies common sense, and defeats the intention of the Legislature.

    General Laws c. 277, § 63, provides in relevant part:

    “An indictment for murder may be found at any time after the death of the person alleged to have been murdered. An *250indictment for an offense set forth in [§§ 22] [rape], [22A] [rape of a child under sixteen], [24] [assault with intent to commit rape]; and [24B] [assault of a child with intent to commit rape] of [c. 265], or for conspiracy to commit any of said offenses or as an accessory thereto or any one pr more of them may be found and filed within fifteen years of the date of commission of such offense. An indictment for an offense set forth in [§§ 17] [armed robbery], [18] [assault with intent to rob or murder], and [19] and [21] [stealing by confining or putting in fear] of said [c. 265] or [§ 17] [incestuous marriage or intercourse] of [c. 272] or for conspiracy to commit any such crime . . . may be found and filed within ten years of the date of commission of such offense. An indictment for any other crime shall be found and filed within six years after such crime has been committed . . . .”