Scaccia v. State Ethics Commission , 431 Mass. 351 ( 2000 )
[…] Rather, he argues that, because the gift statute prohibits gifts from lobbyists, he would not need to disclose these prohibited gifts. It does not follow, however, that because one violates the law, one does not need to report the underlying facts from which a violation could be found. Cf. James v. United States, 366 U.S. 213, 216-219 (1961) (Federal income tax requires reporting all income whether lawful or unlawful). We therefore affirm the portion of the Superior Court’s decision that Scaccia violated the financial disclosure law.

    5. G. L. c. 268A, § 23 (b) (3). The public official’s code of conduct statute provides that “[n]o current officer . . . shall knowingly ... act in a manner which would cause a reason*359able person, having knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to conclude that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of official duties . . . .” G. L. c. 268A, § 23 (b) (3). Scaccia argues that, because he did not act in a way consistent with someone who had a conflict of interest, he did not violate the statute.