Scaccia v. State Ethics Commission , 431 Mass. 351 ( 2000 )
[…] 4. G. L. c. 268B, § 7. General Laws c. 268B, § 5 (g) (5), mandates that public officials, such as Scaccia, “shall disclose, to the best of their knowledge ... the name and address of the donor, and the fair market value, if determinable, of any gifts aggregating more than one hundred dollars in the calendar year, if . . . the source of such gift(s) is a person having a direct interest in legislation.” Section 7 provides for civil penalties against “[a]ny person . . . who files a false statement of financial interests under section five . . . .”

    Scaccia concedes that he did not report any gifts from Lattanzio, Sawyer, or Carroll. Rather, he argues that, because the gift statute prohibits gifts from lobbyists, he would not need to disclose these prohibited gifts.