Commonwealth v. Brandwein , 435 Mass. 623 ( 2002 )
[…] See also G. L. c. 233, § 20A (clergyman “shall not, without the consent of the person making the confession, be allowed to disclose a confession made to him in his professional character . . . nor shall [such clergyman] testify as to any communication made to him by any person in seeking religious or spiritual advice or comfort”).

    At trial, which obviously qualifies as a “proceeding,” Lindbeck’s testimony concerning the defendant’s statements to her was admissible under G. L. c. 233, § 20B (c). The defense at trial was lack of criminal responsibility, and the defendant thereby “introduce^] his mental or emotional condition as an element of his claim or defense.” Id. The judge’s determination that it was “more important to the interests of justice that the communication be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and psychotherapist be protected,” id., is amply supported, and the defendant does not argue otherwise. See Commonwealth v. Seabrooks, 433 Mass. 439, 448-450 (2001) (§ 20B [c] exception properly invoked where defense was lack of criminal responsibility and judge made requisite finding on balancing of interests); Commonwealth v.