Commonwealth v. Brandwein , 435 Mass. 623 ( 2002 )
[…] The term “psychotherapist” includes a registered nurse who has been authorized to practice as a “psychiatric nurse mental health clinical specialist.” G. L. c. 233, § 20B. See G. L. c. 112, § 80B. Under that definition, Lindbeck qualifies as a “psychotherapist.”

    By comparison, statutes governing other mental health professionals mandate that communications be kept “confidential” in all circumstances, sometimes setting forth a separate evidentiary privilege. See, e.g., G. L. *629c. 233, § 20J (“sexual assault counsellor shall not disclose such confidential communication, without the prior written consent of the victim” and “[s]uch confidential communications shall not be subject to discovery and shall be in-admissable in any criminal or civil proceeding without the prior written consent of the victim . . .”); G. L. c. 112, § 129A (communications with psychologist are “confidential” and “[n]o psychologist, colleague, agent or employee of any psychologist. . . shall disclose any information acquired or revealed in the course of or in connection with the performance of the psychologist’s