*182 such individual. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(b); 42 C.F.R. § 433. 154 (2003).In 1999, in response to the 1998 master settlement agreement, Congress passed amendments to the Medicaid Act that specified how the tobacco settlement funds were to be distributed. First, Congress eliminated any obligation on the States to reimburse the Federal government from such funds. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(d)(3)(B)(i). Second, and pertinent to the plaintiffs’ claims, Congress provided that “a State may use amounts recovered or paid to the State as part of a comprehensive or individual settlement, or a judgment, described in clause (i) [the master settlement agreement with the manufacturers of tobacco products] for any expenditures determined appropriate by the State.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(d)(3)(B)(ii).