Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 745, 754-756 (1999); Woodbridge v. Worcester State Hosp., 384 Mass. 38, 42 (1981). “Consent to suit must be expressed by the terms of a
*176 statute, or appear by necessary implication from them.” Id. “[W]hen that consent is granted, [the Commonwealth] can be impleaded only in the manner and to the extent expressed in the statute.” Glickman v. Commonwealth, 244 Mass. 148, 149 (1923).The Legislature has not authorized a suit against the Commonwealth to recoup money that allegedly has been wrongfully recovered under the estate recovery program, G. L. c. 118E, § 31. The plaintiffs’ only remedy under the estate recovery program is found in G. L. c. 118E, § 32, which provides a procedure by which an executor or administrator may disallow a claim by the Commonwealth, or assert the existence of “circumstances and conditions where the division [either] is required to defer recovery under [§ ] 31 . . . or . . . will waive recovery for undue hardship under its regulations.” G. L. c. 118E, § 32 (d). If the Commonwealth (division) receives notice of disallowance, it must commence action to enforce its claim within sixty days of receipt of such notice. See G. L. c. 118E, § 32 (f).