He also considered her lack of candor and her tendency to minimize her misconduct when working at rehabilitation as an indication that her efforts at rehabilitation would not likely be successful. A judge properly may consider a pattern of parental neglect or misconduct in determining future fitness and the likelihood of harm to the child, see Custody of Two Minors, supra at 621, as well as current parental unfitness, see Care & Protection of Stephen, 401 Mass. 144, 152 (1987).
The judge specifically identified the factors set forth in G. L. c. 210, § 3 (c) (ii), (iii), (iv), (v), (vi), (vii), (ix), (x), and (xii), as applicable to this case. Significantly, § 3 (c) (xii) speaks of “a condition which is reasonably likely to continue for a prolonged, indeterminate period, such as . . . drug addiction . . . and the condition makes the parent. . . unlikely to provide minimally acceptable care of the child” (emphasis added). The judge was referring to the mother’s “significant strides toward permanent sobriety” in his observation that “it is impossible to tell when, if ever, it would be possible to return the children to her care.”