Commonwealth v. Gallant , 453 Mass. 535 ( 2009 )
[…] “[P]robable cause [to arrest] exists where ... the facts and circumstances ... are enough to warrant a pmdent person in believing that the individual arrested has committed ... an offense.” Commonwealth v. Storey, 378 Mass. 312, 321 (1979), cert, denied, 446 U.S. 955 (1980).

    We review the District Court judge’s dismissal order in light of this probable cause standard.

    a. Threat to commit murder. The dismissal of count one of the complaint for threatening to commit the crime of murder in violation of G. L. c. 275, § 2, is affirmed by an equally divided court.

    b. Intimidation of a judge. General Laws c. 268, § 13B, provides in pertinent part: “(1) Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully (a) threatens . . . physical injury, emotional injury, economic injury or property damage to . . . or (c) . . . intimidates or harasses another person who is ... a judge . . . *542with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby with a criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial or other criminal proceeding of any type shall be punished . . . .”

    The Commonwealth argues that the same evidence that establishes probable cause that Gallant threatened to murder a judge also establishes probable cause that he intimidated or attempted to intimidate the judge.