Commonwealth v. Gallant , 453 Mass. 535 ( 2009 )
[…] H.J. Alperin & L.D. Shubow, Summary of Basic Law § 19.10, at 846 (3d ed. 1996).

    In applying these principles, it is apparent that the Legislature intended the word “trial” in § 13B to refer only to criminal trials. The words surrounding the word “trial” (i.e., “criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding ... or other criminal proceeding of any type”) relate only to criminal cases. Other language in the statute also makes plain that § 13B is directed at proceedings within the criminal justice system. For example, the statute prohibits certain conduct directed at:

    “[A] witness or potential witness at any stage of a criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial or other criminal proceeding of any type; ... a person who is or was aware of information, records, documents or objects that relate to a violation of a criminal statute, or a violation of conditions of probation, parole or bail;... a judge, *543juror, grand juror, prosecutor, police officer, federal agent, investigator, defense attorney, clerk, court officer, probation officer or parole officer; ... a person who is or was furthering a criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial or other criminal proceeding of any type; or ... a person who is or was attending or had made known his intention to attend a grand jury proceeding, trial or other criminal proceeding of any type . . . .”

    G. L. c. 268, § 13B. We reject the Commonwealth’s interpretation of § 13B, and turn to the question of probable cause.

    Gallant’s alleged threats and intimidating statements were made with reference to a judge in the Juvenile Court conducting a care and protection proceeding.