Commonwealth v. Torres , 453 Mass. 722 ( 2009 )
[…] General Laws c. 234A, § 39, provides, in pertinent part: “The court shall have the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice. . . . The court shall have authority to excuse and discharge a juror participating in jury deliberations after a hearing only upon a finding of an emergency or other compelling reason.” Similarly, G. L. c. 234, § 26B, provides, in pertinent part: “If, at any time after the final submission of the case by the court to the jury and before the jury has agreed on a verdict, a juror dies, or becomes ill, or is unable to perform his duty for any other good cause shown to the court, the court may order him to be discharged and [replaced with an alternate].” See Mass. R. Crim. P. 20 (d) (3), 378 Mass. 889 (1979).