Commonwealth v. Torres , 453 Mass. 722 ( 2009 )
[…] In other words, by ‘dialogue,’ I mean give the other jurors your opinions and listen to other jurors’ opinions. That’s the very essence of the jury system, and I remind you that this is an important *727case to all parties, and they are relying on you as the conscience of this community to be conscientious and to be fair to both parties, and give this your full, fair consideration by engaging in a dialogue, by listening to fellow jurors and making your view known.”

    General Laws c. 234A, § 39, provides, in pertinent part: “The court shall have the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice. . . . The court shall have authority to excuse and discharge a juror participating in jury deliberations after a hearing only upon a finding of an emergency or other compelling reason.” Similarly, G. L. c. 234, § 26B, provides, in pertinent part: “If, at any time after the final submission of the case by the court to the jury and before the jury has agreed on a verdict, a juror dies, or becomes ill, or is unable to perform his duty for any other good cause shown to the court,