At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 15, 2005, Boston Housing Authority police Officer
[…] Once it received the judge’s findings, the Appeals Court ruled on the merits of the Commonwealth’s appeal.
We acknowledge the amicus brief filed in support of the defendant by Suffolk Lawyers for Justice, Inc.
Boston Housing Authority police officers are specially detailed officers of the Boston police department and are under its authority. General Laws c. 121B, § 7, provides that “in the city of Boston, the housing authority may contract with said city for the assignment of thirty-seven police officers of the police department of said city to police the buildings and grounds owned by said authority with the proviso that said authority shall reimburse said city for one third of the cost thereof.” Neither party has challenged the authority of Officers O’Connor and Saunders to stop the defendant on a public sidewalk.
At the suppression hearing, Officer O’Connor did not specify what form of identification the defendant produced.