Commonwealth v. Medeiros , 456 Mass. 52 ( 2010 )
[…] See Commonwealth v. Mazzone, 55 Mass. App. Ct. 345, 352-353 (2002); Commonwealth v. Whitlock, 39 Mass. App. Ct. 514, 517-518 (1995). No such risk emerges from the trial record. See Commonwealth v. Zinser, 446 Mass. 807, 811 (2006).

    Conclusion. The defendant’s convictions of assault and battery and rape of a child by force are affirmed. His conviction of *65aggravated rape is reversed, and judgment is entered in his favor. We remand the defendant’s remaining convictions to the Superior Court for resentencing.

    So ordered.

    The relevant language of G. L. c. 265, § 22 (a), states:

    “Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person, and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury and if . . . such sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse . . . is committed by a joint enterprise . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years.”

    In relevant part, G. L. c. 233, § 79, provides: