Commonwealth v. Medeiros , 456 Mass. 52 ( 2010 )
[…] So ordered.

    The relevant language of G. L. c. 265, § 22 (a), states:

    “Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person, and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury and if . . . such sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse . . . is committed by a joint enterprise . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years.”

    In relevant part, G. L. c. 233, § 79, provides:

    “Records kept by hospitals . . . may be admitted by the court, in its *55discretion, as evidence in the courts of the commonwealth so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases and the court may, in its discretion, admit copies of such records, if certified by the persons in custody thereof to be true and complete; but nothing therein contained shall be admissible as evidence which has reference to the question of liability” (emphasis added).

    In relevant part, G. L. c. 233, § 79G, provides: