Commonwealth v. Anestal , 463 Mass. 655 ( 2012 )
[…] The Commonwealth argues in response that the evidence was insufficient to establish the objective reasonableness of the defendant’s fear and, thus, that the instruction was not warranted.30

    The propriety of such an instruction turns on the application of G. L. c. 233, § 23F (§ 23F).31 As relevant here, § 23F not *676only allows the introduction of evidence of a defendant’s past instances of abuse, including, but not limited to, those involving the victim, but also permits the use of such evidence to establish “the reasonableness of the defendant’s apprehension that death or serious bodily injury was imminent.”32 As § 23F makes clear, the psychological consequences of a history of abuse are relevant to the consideration whether the defendant was in fear of serious injury or death.33 See Commonwealth v. Pike, 431 Mass. 212, 222-223 (2000).