Commonwealth v. Anestal , 463 Mass. 655 ( 2012 )
[…] See also Commonwealth v. Lapage, 435 Mass. 480, 486 n.7 (2001) (“In a case like this, the defendant is entitled to correct instructions on both provocation and self-defense, and the jury are to have an opportunity to consider voluntary manslaughter on both theories”); Dressier, Rethinking Heat of Passion: A Defense in Search of a Rationale, 73 J. Crim. L. & Criminology 421, 448-449 (1982) (describing consistency of heat of passion, voluntary manslaughter, and self-defense in such cases).

    General Laws c. 233, § 23F, provides, in relevant part:

    “In the trial of criminal cases charging the use of force against another where the issue of defense of self or another, defense of duress or coercion, or accidental harm is asserted, a defendant shall be permitted to introduce either or both of the following in establishing the *676reasonableness of the defendant’s apprehension that death or serious bodily injury was imminent, the reasonableness of the defendant’s belief that he had availed himself of all available means to avoid physical combat or the reasonableness of a defendant’s perception of the amount of force necessary to deal with the perceived threat:
    “(a) evidence that the defendant is or has been the victim of acts of physical, sexual or psychological harm or abuse;
    “(b) evidence by expert testimony regarding the common pattern in abusive relationships; the nature and effects of physical, sexual or psychological abuse and typical responses thereto, including how those effects relate to the perception of the imminent nature of the threat of death or serious bodily harm; the relevant facts and circumstances which