In the Interest of: BC-K v. The State of Wyoming , 2022 WY 80 ( 2022 )
[…] Like §§ 14-3-409(c) and 14-3-426(b), §§ 14-6-209(c) and 14-
    6-226(b) do not include a statement of the appropriate remedy for failing to follow the
    statutory deadline. Because the legislature did not unequivocally state that a juvenile court
    loses subject matter jurisdiction if the ninety-day deadline is not met, the juvenile court did
    not lose jurisdiction over BC-K’s case when it held the adjudicatory hearing past the
    ninety-day deadline. See BG, 
    2019 WY 116
    , ¶ 10, 451 P.3d at 1164 (holding the language
    of 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-431
    (b) “all orders issued under this act shall terminate with
    respect to a child adjudicated neglected, when he reaches eighteen (18) years of age” was
    an unequivocal expression that the juvenile court lost jurisdiction over the case).
    [¶16] The legislature did not amend §§ 14-3-409(c) and 14-3-426(b) after DSB. “[W]hen
    this Court interprets a statute and the legislature makes no material legislative change in