In the Interest of: BC-K v. The State of Wyoming , 2022 WY 80 ( 2022 )
[…] (90) days after the date the petition is filed.” 2004 Wyo. Sess. Laws ch. 127, § 2 at 344,
    346. BC-K argues the amendment expresses legislative intent that juvenile courts lose
    jurisdiction after ninety days. But his argument ignores our decision in In re DSB, where
    we interpreted nearly identical language to find the juvenile court retained jurisdiction over
    a child neglect case beyond ninety days. 
    2008 WY 15
    , ¶ 20, 
    176 P.3d 633
    , 638 (Wyo.
    2008). 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-409
    (c) (LexisNexis 2021) states, in pertinent part:
    The court shall set a time not to exceed sixty (60) days for an
    adjudicatory hearing, unless the court finds good cause to delay
    or postpone the hearing. In no case shall the court hold the
    adjudicatory hearing more than ninety (90) days after the
    date the petition is filed.
    (emphasis added). 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-426
    (b) contains the same language.
    [¶14] In DSB, the mother filed a motion to dismiss the child neglect petition against her
    because the juvenile court did not hold an adjudicatory hearing within ninety days of its