State v. Freeman , 2022 Ohio 2364 ( 2022 )
[…] Property “seized pursuant to a search warrant[ ] or otherwise lawfully
    seized or forfeited and that is in the custody of a law enforcement agency shall be
    kept safely by the agency, pending the time it no longer is needed as evidence or for
    another lawful purpose, and shall be disposed of” under R.C. 2981.12 (disposal of
    unclaimed or forfeited property) and R.C. 2981.13 (sale of forfeited property). R.C.
    2981.11(A). Under that statutory scheme, a law enforcement agency may only
    dispose of unclaimed or forfeited property. In pertinent part under R.C. 2981.11(C),
    before the property can be deemed unclaimed, the law enforcement agency is
    required to “make a reasonable effort to locate persons entitled to possession of the
    property, to notify them of when and where it may be claimed, and to return the
    property to them at the earliest possible time.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
     Thus, there
    is an affirmative duty imposed on the law enforcement agency to ensure that the
    seized property is returned to the lawful owner without unnecessary delay