Williams v. Williams , 311 Neb. 772 ( 2022 )
[…] 311 Nebraska Reports
    WILLIAMS v. WILLIAMS
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 772
    that the father with nonterminated parental rights was an indis-
    pensable party. In Morse v. Olmer, paternal grandparents filed
    a complaint for grandparent visitation against the mother of
    their granddaughter, but they failed to serve the complaint on
    their son, the granddaughter’s father. After a hearing at which
    the father of the granddaughter did not appear, the district court
    awarded visitation to the grandparents. The Court of Appeals
    noted 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1803
    (2) (Reissue 2016), which is
    part of the grandparent visitation statutes and which provides
    that “[w]hen a petition seeking visitation is filed, a copy of
    the petition shall be served upon the parent or parents or other
    party having custody of the child and upon any parent not hav-
    ing custody of such child . . . .” The Court of Appeals deter-
    mined that the father “was entitled to be served and participate
    in the present proceeding by virtue of both § 43-1803(2)
    and his constitutionally protected parental rights.” Morse v.
    Olmer, 29 Neb.