Williams v. Williams , 311 Neb. 772 ( 2022 )
[…] The lack of subject matter
    jurisdiction can be raised at any time by any party or by the
    court sua sponte. Omaha Expo. & Racing v. Nebraska State
    Racing Comm., 
    307 Neb. 172
    , 
    949 N.W.2d 183
     (2020). In
    Davis v. Moats, 
    supra,
     we emphasized that the father must be
    given an opportunity to participate in the grandparent visitation
    proceedings. Just such an opportunity presented itself in this
    case, when Katherine filed her motion to alter or amend the
    judgment or motion for new trial pursuant to which Ted would
    be joined.
    Section 25-323 provides in part:
    The court may determine any controversy between
    parties before it when it can be done without prejudice
    to the rights of others or by saving their rights; but
    when a determination of the controversy cannot be had
    - 780 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    WILLIAMS v. WILLIAMS
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 772
    without the presence of other parties, the court must order
    them to be brought in.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Ted, as a parent, was an indispensable party in this grand-
    parent visitation action, and therefore, the requirement under
    § 25-323 that “the court must order [indispensable parties]
    to be brought in” applies in this case. In Midwest Renewable