Olga Nubia Ceja De Brown v. Department of Justice Immigration and Naturalization Service Board of Immigration Appeal , 18 F.3d 774 ( 1994 )
[…] 9

    Second, De Brown argues that the district court should have employed special procedures in its review of the Board's exclusion order because a claim of nationality was involved. She bases her argument on the de novo review given to claims of nationality in 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1105a(a)(5). Our review of the Act and the relevant case law convinces us that claims of nationality are given special treatment when they arise in deportation proceedings, but not in exclusion proceedings.

    10

    The section of the Act that deals with judicial review of deportation and exclusion orders, 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1105a, gives a detailed explanation of when a court reviewing a deportation order is confined to the administrative record. Normally, "the petition shall be determined solely upon the administrative record upon which the deportation order is based." 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1105a(a)(4). The only exception applies "whenever any petitioner, ... claims to be a national of the United States and makes a showing that his claim is not frivolous, ..." 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1105a(a)(5). When a petitioner presents a genuine issue of material fact regarding such a claim of nationality, the court of appeals reviewing the Board's order must transfer the claim to the district court for a de novo hearing. Agosto v. INS, 436 U.S. 748, 754, 98 S.Ct. 2081, 2086, 56 L.Ed.2d 677 (1978) (Agosto ). Such a hearing is conducted in the district court as if brought under the Declaratory Judgments Act. 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1105a(a)(5)(B).

    11

    The Act does not state whether courts reviewing exclusion orders are to be confined to the administrative record as they are in their review of deportation orders. Nor does the Act state whether claims of nationality arising in exclusion proceedings are subject to the mandatory de novo hearings in the district court provided for in 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1105a(a)(5). Rather, the Act provides that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law, any alien against whom a final order of exclusion has been made ... may obtain judicial review of such order by habeas corpus and not otherwise." 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1105a(b).

    12