FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See Pet. for Review at 12-14; State's Suppl. Br. at 21-22. This argument reflects a fundamental misunderstanding of government liability in tort following the statutory waiver of sovereign immunity in 1961.
¶ 40 Article II, section 26 of the Washington Constitution authorizes the legislature to "direct by law, in what manner, and in what courts, suits may be brought against the state." In 1961, the legislature waived the State's sovereign immunity with *497respect to tort actions. LAWS OF 1961, ch. 136, § 1 (codified as RCW 4.92.090 ). This waiver statute provides, "The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation." RCW 4.92.090. This statute is "one of the broadest waivers of sovereign immunity in the country" and makes the State presumptively liable for its alleged tortious conduct "in all instances in which the Legislature has not indicated otherwise." Savage v. State,