FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Foster care serves as a substitute for parental care until the child can be returned to the family home or another permanent placement can be made. In addition to its initial duty to investigate foster homes for licensing purposes, DSHS has a continuing duty to investigate allegations of abuse and to monitor the dependent child in the foster home. See RCW 74.13.031(3) ("[t]he department shall investigate complaints of any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker"), (6) ("The department shall monitor placements of children in out-of-home care and in-home dependencies to assure the safety, well-being, and quality of care being provided is within the scope of the intent of the legislature as defined in RCW 74.13.010 and 74.15.010").
¶ 23 Unlike DSHS, foster parents have no legally recognized parental interest in the dependent children placed in their homes. See In re Dependency of J.H.,