FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The petitioner, typically DSHS, bears the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the child is dependent within the meaning of RCW 13.34.030. RCW 13.34.110(1). If the child is found to be dependent, the court must then determine where the child will be placed and the services to be provided. RCW 13.34.130, .136; Schermer,
161 Wash.2d at 942 ,169 P.3d 452 . If the court concludes that the child cannot remain in the parental home, the court may order the child to be placed with DSHS, which has the authority to accept legal custody of dependent children. RCW 13.34.130(1)(b)(i) (juvenile court shall "[o]rder the child to be removed from his or her home and into the custody, control, and care of ... the department ... for supervision of the child's placement"); RCW 74.13.031(7) ("The department shall have authority to accept custody of children from parents and to accept custody of children from juvenile courts, where authorized to do so under law.").¶ 21 When the court places a dependent child with DSHS, as in this case, DSHS is the sole legal custodian of the child.