FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See chs. 13.34 RCW (Juvenile Court Act), 26.44 RCW (Child Abuse and Neglect Act), 74.13 RCW (child welfare services), 74.15 RCW (care of children, expectant mothers, persons with developmental disabilities). The purpose of Washington's statutory scheme is "to safeguard, protect, and contribute to the welfare of the children of the state." RCW 74.13.010. Consistent with this purpose, the guiding principal of our child welfare system is that "the child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern." RCW 13.34.020. Washington's statutory framework is unique in this regard: it expressly places the rights of the child above the rights of parents. "When the rights of basic nurture, physical and mental health, and safety of the child and the legal rights of the parents are in conflict, the rights and safety of the child should prevail."
Id. ¶ 19 A detailed statutory scheme authorizes the State to remove a child from the family home, take the child into state custody, and declare the child "dependent"
3 when doing so is in the best interest and safety of the child.