United States v. Jimmy D. Morris, Franklin W. Briggs , 20 F.3d 1111 ( 1994 )
[…] A later audit by the IRS disclosed that income that should have been accounted for on their personal returns had not been. However, this revelation is not irreconcilable with the appellants' good-faith defense that all income had been correctly (e.g., in accordance with law) reported on some return

    5

    Specifically, appellants were obliged to file returns that they believed to be correct; that is, in substantial compliance with the tax laws. Section 7206(1) makes it a crime to violate that duty by filing a return which the taxpayer "does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter...." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7206(1) (emphasis added)

    6

    The parties agreed at oral argument that proper accounting practice would have dictated that the rebates be included in the accounts of the entity/business installing the gas appliance and reflected as a reduction in the cost of the dwelling