The law changes and clarifies itself over time. Neither the doctrines of res judicata or waiver nor a proper respect for previously entered.
*1167 judgments, requires that old injunctions remain in effect when the old law on which they were based has changed. Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is reversed and the case is remanded to the court below with instructions to vacate the consent decree and dissolve the injunctions imposed by it.. The Michigan statute vesting discretion is Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 791.235, which states in pertinent part: “(1) The release of a prisoner on parole shall be granted solely upon the initia
*1165 tive of the parole board.” The statute then lists a large number of factors to be taken into account by the board,
Document Info
Docket Number: 92-1441, 92-1581
Citation Numbers: 27 F.3d 1162, 1994 U.S. App. LEXIS 16379