18 U.S.C. § 657 (Supp.1993).
. The jury convicted Gill of two counts of aiding and abetting bank fraud and two counts of aiding and abetting misapplication of funds. At sentencing, one count of aiding and abetting bank fraud was dismissed as multiplicious.
. Title 18 U.S.C. § 2(b) states that “[w]hoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.”
. As it appeared in the jury instructions, 18 U.S.C. § 1006 states:
[A]ny officer, agent or employee of ... a savings and loan association ... authorized or acting under the laws of the United States or any institution, the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation ... [who] with intent to defraud ... [that institution] or to deceive any officer, auditor, examiner or agent of that institution or to deceive a department of agency of the United States ... makes any false entry in any book, report or statement of or to [that] institution ... [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States].
18 U.S.C. § 1006 (Supp.1993).
Document Info
Docket Number: 92-9119
Citation Numbers: 29 F.3d 973, 1994 U.S. App. LEXIS 21370
Judges: Goldberg, Jolly, Barksdale
Filed Date: 8/12/1994
Precedential Status: Precedential