Under this latter type of authority, this Court finds the Government liable for the majority of claims made by the plaintiff.
Delegation of authority generally relies upon that authority specifically designated by a contracting officer. The Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) provides explicit authority for a contracting officer to make such delegations to “authorized representatives.” See FAR 2.101, 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (1992) (“Contracting officer means a person with the authority to enter into, administer, and/or terminate contracts and make related determinations and findings. The term includes certain authorized representatives of the contracting officer acting within the limits of their authority as delegated by the contracting officer.”). Such delegation may include a delegation of authority to modify the terms of a contract. Centre Mfg. Co. v. United States, 183 Ct.Cl. 115, 126, 392 F.2d 229, 235 (1968). See WRB Corp. v.