Beres v. States , 2005 U.S. Claims LEXIS 65 ( 2005 )
[…] In Marshall v. Chicago and Northwestern Transportation Company, 31 F.3d 1028 (10th Cir.1994), the court also applied 43 U.S.C. § 912 to the 1875 Act. In Marshall, the right-of-way granted to the railroad company through public land occurred in 1905 under the 1875 Act, and the United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit wrote:

    In this regard, we note that the statute [43 U.S.C. § 912] is designed to cover the situation where the United States grants a railroad company a right-of-way over public lands and thereafter conveys or purports to convey to another “the whole of the legal subdivision or subdivisions traversed or occupied by such railroad or railroad structures .... ” That would, to us, appear to cover the instant case.

    Marshall v. Chicago and N.W. Transp. Co., 31 F.3d at 1032.