Salman v. United States , 2005 U.S. Claims LEXIS 255 ( 2005 )
[…] The court lacks jurisdiction because “[t]he Tucker Act expressly provides that the ‘United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction ... in cases not sounding in tort.’ ” Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1) and adding emphasis). Therefore, because this court does not possess jurisdiction over tort claims, *39plaintiffs claim that the federal government committed fraud must be dismissed.3

    B. No Jurisdiction Over Plaintiffs Unjust Conviction Claim, and No Power to Overturn Plaintiffs Conviction

    This court may possess jurisdiction, under 28 U.S.C. § 1495, over a claim for compensation due to an unjust conviction and imprisonment, although this grant of jurisdiction is strictly construed. Vincin v. United States, 199 Ct.Cl. 762, 468 F.2d 930, 933 (1972) (citations omitted). The statute reads: “The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495. Section 1495 does not stand alone, however, and must be read in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 2513 (2000). Grayson v. United States, 141 Ct.Cl. 866, 869 (1958); Lott v. United States, 11 Cl.Ct. 852, 852 (1987).