Yasser Abdulrahim Shooshtary v. Immigration & Naturalization Service , 39 F.3d 1049 ( 1994 )
[…] The Board had jurisdiction pursuant to 8 C.F.R. §§ 3.1(B)(2), 242.21 (1992). We have jurisdiction over this timely application pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a). We deny the petition.

    I

    Shooshtary is a native of Iran and citizen of Great Britain. He lived in Great Britain, where his children attended grade school, until he came to the United States. His wife and 14-year-old twin children are legal permanent residents, but he is not. In June 1985, Shooshtary was convicted, upon a plea of guilty in federal district court, of conspiracy to defraud the government in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371. After learning of the conviction, the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) sought to deport Shooshtary to Great Britain based upon the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1251, which makes deportable any alien who “is convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude committed within five years after the date of entry” and who is “[sentenced or confined] for a year or more.” ‘ 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(4) (1988) (amended 1990).