United States v. Charles Herbert Smith , 47 F.3d 681 ( 1995 )
[…] In Hisquierdo, the Supreme Court determined that a spouse’s expectation of receiving railroad retirement benefits (not an ERISA-covered plan) was not subject to allocation and division between spouses by a state domestic court. Id. at 590-91, 99 S.Ct. at 812-13. In reaching this conclusion, however, the Court, noting the prohibition on alienation of benefits to a divorced spouse under 45 U.S.C. § 231d(c)(3), id. at 585-86, 99 S.Ct. at 810-11, merely implemented the express intent of Congress specified in the Railroad Retirement Act (the RRA). 45 U.S.C. § 231m(a). The text of § 231m(a) states, in relevant part:

    Notwithstanding any other law of the United States, or of any State, territory, or the District of Columbia, no annuity or supplemental annuity shall be assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment, attachment, or other legal process under any circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment thereof be anticipated....

    Id. (emphasis added). The majority reads this provision as being “substantially similar” to the anti-alienation provision at stake in this case.