Burgess v. United States , 1990 U.S. Claims LEXIS 244 ( 1990 )
[…] Furthermore, “[i]f the motion involves a factual attack on the jurisdictional allegations in the complaint, the court may receive competent evidence to resolve the factual dispute.” Land v. Dollar, 330 U.S. 731, 67 S.Ct. 1009, 91 L.Ed. 1209 (1947); Solar Turbines, Inc. v. United States, 16 Cl.Ct. 304 (1989).

    The pertinent jurisdictional statute in this case states that “[t]he [Claims Court] shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495. This statute and 28 U.S.C. § 2513 must be read together. Grayson v. United States, 141 Ct.Cl. 866 (1958). 28 U.S.C. § 2513 provides:

    (a) Any person suing under section 1495 of this title must allege and prove that:
    (1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing he was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction, or that he has been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction and
    (2) He did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia, and he did *704not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution.
    (b) Proof of the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court or pardon wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received.
    (c) No pardon or certified copy of a pardon shall be considered by the United States Claims Court unless it contains recitals that the pardon was granted after applicant had exhausted all recourse to the courts and that the time for any court to exercise its jurisdiction had expired.