Fricano v. United States , 1991 U.S. Claims LEXIS 128 ( 1991 )
[…] The Vaccine Act provides that a petitioner is entitled to compensation for vaccine-related injuries

    if the special master or court finds on the record as a whole—

    (A) that the petitioner has demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence the matters required in the petition by section 300aa-ll(c)(l) of this title, and
    (B) that there is not a preponderance of the evidence that the illness, disability, injury, condition, or death ... is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine described in the petition.

    42 U.S.C.A. § 300aa-13(a)(l). The Act explains that, for the purpose of the preceding paragraph, the term “factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine” does not include any “idiopathic, unexplained, unknown, hypothetical, or undocumentable cause, factor, injury, illness or condition.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 300aa-13(a)(2)(A).