Murphy v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services , 1991 U.S. Claims LEXIS 389 ( 1991 )
[…] Secretary of HHS, No. 90-882V, at 2-3, 1991 WL 71500. The special master could reasonably conclude that “there is nothing which could be testified to at an evidentiary hearing which would affect the outcome of the case.” Id. at 3.
4 3. The special master’s interpretation of “significant aggravation”
Petitioners assert that administration of the DPT vaccine triggered the advancement of tuberous sclerosis in Christopher and therefore significantly aggravated his prior condition.
a. The Act provides coverage for significant aggravation of a seizure disorder. 42 U.S.C.A. § 300aa-13(a)(l) provides, as a general rule:
Compensation shall be awarded under the Program to a petitioner if the special master or court finds on the record as a whole—
(A) that the petitioner has demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence the matters required in the petition by section 300aa-ll(c)(l) of this title, and
(B) that there is not a preponderance of the evidence that the illness ... is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine described in the peti-tion____