Murphy v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services , 1991 U.S. Claims LEXIS 389 ( 1991 )
[…] Petitioners do not challenge the special master’s findings as to the dates of the vaccinations or those of subsequent hospital visits.
The Act allows petitioners compensation for an injury even if “a symptom or manifestation of ... [the] illness ... was not recorded or was incorrectly recorded as having occurred outside such period.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 300aa-13(b)(2). Petitioners must demonstrate, however, “by a preponderance of the evidence that the onset or significant aggravation of the injury, disability, illness, condition, or death described in the petition did in fact occur within the time period described in the Vaccine Injury Table.” Id. Therefore, even though the medical records do not support petitioners’ claim, petitioners may come within the Act’s coverage if they demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that an injury or manifestation occurred within three days of administration of the vaccine.