Murphy v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services , 1991 U.S. Claims LEXIS 389 ( 1991 )
[…] 42 U.S.C.A. § 300aa-ll(c)(l)(C)(i) addresses “significant aggravation” insofar as a petition for compensation under the Act must contain materials demonstrating that the injured person had “significantly aggravated” a condition listed in the Vaccine Injury Table, § 300aa-14(a), one of which is a seizure disorder. The Act’s definition of “significant aggravation” and the statutory time period allotted for that aggravation to occur are straightforward. Section 300aa-33(4) defines significant aggravation as “any change for the worse in a pre-existing condition which results in markedly greater disability, pain, or illness accompanied by substantial deterioration of health.” The legislative history attempts to clarify this definition:
The Committee has included significant aggravation in the Table in order not to exclude serious cases of illness because of possible minor events in the person’s past medical history.