Murphy v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services , 1991 U.S. Claims LEXIS 389 ( 1991 )
[…] Vaccine Rule 8(b) directs the special master to “consider all relevant, reliable evidence, governed by principles of fundamental fairness to both parties____”
Both the statutory and case law instruct that the special master is not required to conduct an evidentiary hearing. The Act obligates the special master to afford all interested persons an opportunity to submit relevant written information. 42 U.S.C.A. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(B)(iv). The rules of procedure should “include the opportunity for parties to submit arguments and evidence on the record without requiring routine use of oral presentations, cross-examinations, or hearings.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 300aa-12(d)(2)(D).