William A. Mehojah and Fredricka Lou Mehojah,plaintiffs-Appellants v. Charles R. Drummond as Representative of the R.C. Drummond West Ranch Trust ( 1995 )
[…] Supp.App. at 70. Given the material issue at trial, the evidence about construction of the wing fence by Mr. Fairweather (the non-party property owner) the following day would not have helped the Mehojahs’ case. Indeed, such evidence is consistent with Mr. Fairweather’s testimony that the water gap fence was a reasonable barrier, although the long-range solution to this problem was a wing fence in lieu of the water gap fence.

    28 U.S.C. § 2111 requires us to “give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.” See also Fed.R.CivJP. 61. The statute applies to both criminal and civil cases. O’Neal v. McAninch, — U.S. -, -, 115 S.Ct. 992, 997, 130 L.Ed.2d 947 (1995).