United States v. Edwards , 69 F.3d 419 ( 1995 )
[…] United States v. Mondragon, 52 F.3d 291, 292 (10th Cir.1995) (quoting United States v. Nunez, 877 F.2d 1470, 1472 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 981, 110 S.Ct. 513, 107 L.Ed.2d 515 (1989)). We review de novo whether the order complies with the necessity requirement. Id.

    In the instant case, the wiretap order was issued pursuant to the Oklahoma wiretap statute. Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 13, § 176.9. The provisions of the Oklahoma wiretap statute are virtually identical to the federal wiretap statute. Compare Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 13, § 176.9 with 18 U.S.C. § 2518(l)(c). Under the Oklahoma statute, each application for a wiretap must include “[a] full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be either unlikely to succeed if tried or are too dangerous.” Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 13, § 176.9(A)(3); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2518(l)(c). This is known as the necessity requirement. See Mondragon, 52 F.3d at 293. In addition, the judge issuing the order must make a finding that “[njormal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be either unlikely to succeed if tried or are too dangerous.” Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 13, § 176.9(C)(3); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3)(c). The purpose of these requirements is to ensure that the relatively intrusive device of wiretapping “is not resorted to in situations where traditional investigative techniques would suffice to expose the crime.”