State v. Marsh ( 2003 )
[…] “(1) The defendant’s conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent threatened injury; and
    *615“(2) The threatened injury is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of the defendant’s avoiding the injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury or consequences sought to be prevented by the law which makes [insert charged crime] a crime.”

    (Emphasis in original.) The choice of evils instruction is based on ORS 161.200(1):

    “Unless inconsistent with other provisions of chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when:
    “(a) That conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury; and