Frakes v. Nay , 254 Or. App. 236 ( 2012 )
[…] They treat the question as one of law, assuming that the pleaded facts did not differ materially from the evidence presented at trial. Following the parties’ lead, we likewise combine our discussion of the pleading and proof issues.

    Nay acknowledges that Frakes “alleges negligence regarding execution of the 1996 Trust” but points out that conduct occurring before July 1995 is barred by the 10-year statute of ultimate repose, ORS 12.115(1) (“In no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”).