Frakes v. Nay , 254 Or. App. 236 ( 2012 )
[…] He further argues that any breach of contract claim accrued more than six years before Frakes commenced this action, and that the claim was therefore barred by the statute of limitations. We agree with Nay’s latter contention and do not address the former.

    Assuming, for the sake of argument, that Frakes’s complaint states a claim arising out of a contract, such a claim is barred by ORS 12.080, which provides that an “action upon a contract or liability, express or implied” must be commenced within six years of its accrual. See ORS 12.010 (“Actions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” (Emphasis added.)). “[I]t is well settled that a contract claim accrues on breach,” and not when that breach is subsequently discovered. Waxman v. Waxman & Associates, Inc., 224 Or App 499, 512, 198 P3d 445 (2008) (ORS 12.080 does not incorporate a discovery rule).