Kailes v. Josephine County Assessor , 2001 Ore. Tax LEXIS 119 ( 2001 )
[…] That suggests the buyers either did not anticipate tenant improvements (at least not significant improvements) or that they perceived a stabilized value to be closer to $4 million. From this the court concludes that the likelihood of the market anticipating those costs is too speculative to warrant an adjustment.

    Value Reconciliation

    The burden of proof in a Tax Court proceeding is a preponderance of the evidence and rests initially upon the party seeking relief. ORS 305.427. “[T]he burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation.” Id. “Preponderance of the evidence means the greater weight of evidence, the more convincing evidence.” Feves v. Dept. of Revenue, 4 OTR 302, 312 (1971). Thus, in the final analysis, the better case wins.

    Plaintiff has sufficiently demonstrated that the roll values are in error.