Torres v. United States , 140 F.3d 392 ( 1998 )
[…] CONCLUSION

    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the district court’s denial of Torres’ petition to vacate her conviction and sentence pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255.

    . Petitioner now uses her maiden name, “Beltran.”

    . The FALN is a terrorist group that used violence to promote its agenda in support of Puerto Rican independence from the United States.

    .Ms. Siegal and Ms. Fink, in addition to Michael Deutsch, Esq., served at various stages of the proceedings as Torres’ legal advisors, but informed the district court that they did not represent Torres.

    . Section 34 stated in relevant part: "Whoever is convicted of any crime prohibited by this chapter, which has resulted in the death of any person, shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life, if jury shall in its discretion so direct....” In 1994, Congress amended the statute by removing the clause which gave the jury discretion. See Pub.L. No. 103-322, tit. VI, § 60003(a)(1), 108 Stat.1968 (1994).