United States v. Massey , 89 F.3d 1433 ( 1996 )
[…] corruption   of    the   Circuit   Court      of   Dade   County—a   legitimate
    enterprise—through       a   pattern   of    racketeering    activity.     A   "
    "pattern of racketeering activity' requires at least two acts of
    racketeering activity."        
    18 U.S.C. § 1961
    (5).        Section 838.016(1)
    only required the jury, in finding that Massey committed act 5, to
    conclude that Massey agreed to pay for Sepe's Christmas parties in
    exchange for court appointments, not that Massey actually paid
    these bills.      Section 838.016(1) provides:
    It is unlawful for any person corruptly to give, offer, or
    promise to any public servant, ... any pecuniary or other
    benefit not authorized by law, for the past, present, or
    future performance, nonperformance, or violation of any act or
    omission which the person believes to have been, or the public
    servant represents as having been, either within the official
    discretion of the public servant, in violation of a public
    duty, or in performance of a public duty.
    Fla.Stat.Ann. § 838.016(1) (West 1994).             At trial, the government
    presented evidence that Massey's friend of twenty years owned the
    Club, that Massey frequently dined at the Club, that Sepe only
    dined at the Club on the two occasions he hosted the Christmas