Cesnik v. Edgewood Baptist Church , 88 F.3d 902 ( 1996 )
[…] threat until May 18, 1993, when the Georgia Department of Human
    Resources notified the Cesniks that they would receive an adoption
    subsidy.      The Cesniks argue that the running of the period of
    limitations was tolled during the twenty-seven months that they
    were under the duress caused by Dawson's threat, and that therefore
    15
    Neither the Cesniks nor the district court cited any
    authority for the proposition that Georgia recognizes a tort of
    "wrongful adoption and placement," and we have found none.
    16
    O.C.G.A. § 9-3-96 provides that "[i]f the defendant ...
    [is] guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred
    or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation
    shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the
    fraud." The Cesniks did not discover the fraud associated with
    the placements of Caleb and Eli until the boys' medical records
    were sent to them by mail. Thus, in the case of Caleb, the
    period of limitations began running in May of 1990; in the case
    of Eli, in April of 1991.
    17