Cesnik v. Edgewood Baptist Church , 88 F.3d 902 ( 1996 )
[…] 12
    There are two substantive criminal provisions in the
    Georgia RICO statute:
    (a) It is unlawful for any person, through a
    pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived
    therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or
    indirectly, any interest in or control of any
    enterprise, real property, or personal property of any
    nature, including money.
    (b) It is unlawful for any person employed by or
    associated with any enterprise to conduct or
    participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise
    through a pattern of racketeering activity.
    O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4. Like 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d), O.C.G.A. §
    16-14-4(c) makes it illegal "to conspire or endeavor to
    violate any of the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of
    [O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4]."
    O.C.G.A. § 16-14-6(c) provides a victim of these crimes
    a civil remedy in much the same fashion as does 18 U.S.C. §
    1964(c). We treat the allegation in the Cesniks' complaint
    that the alleged conspiracy is "actionable under ...