Saarstahl Ag v. United States v. Inland Steel Bar Company , 78 F.3d 1539 ( 1996 )
[…] Conclusion

    Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of International Trade is reversed and the ease is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    COSTS

    Each party shall bear its own costs.

    REVERSED AND REMANDED.

    On December 8, 1994, Congress passed the Uruguay Round Agreements Act of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade. See Uruguay Round Agreements Act, Pub.L. No. 103-465, tit. II, §§ 221(b), 222, 229(b), 233, 251, 266, 267, 270, 108 Stat. 4869, 4890, 4898, 4900-02, 4915, 4917-18 (Dec. 8, 1994). This agreement profoundly changed the countervailing duty statute as of January 1, 1995. Under the current section 1677(5)(F), "[a] change in ownership of all or part of a foreign enterprise or the productive assets of a foreign enterprise does not by itself require a determination by the administering authority that a past countervailable subsidy received by the enterprise no longer continues to be countervailable, even if the change in ownership is accomplished through an arm’s length transaction.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(F) (1994). Although the current statutory scheme is fundamentally at odds with the Court of International Trade's decision in this case, our decision is based on the statutory scheme prior to this amendment, and our references are to that version of the statute.