RILEY, Judge. STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Under Indiana’s relocation statute, there are two ways for a non-custodial parent to object after receiving notice that the custodial parent intends to relocate: by filing a motion to prevent the relocation or by filing a motion to modify custody. T.L. v. J.L., 950 N.E.2d 779, 784 (Ind.Ct.App.2011), rehg denied. See Ind.Code §§ 31-17-2.2-1-5. Following a motion to prevent relocation, the relocating parent must prove “that the proposed relocation' is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.” I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(c). If-the court finds a good faith, legitimate purpose for the relocation, the burden then shifts to the non-relocating parent to demonstrate “that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.” I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(d). If the non-relocating party fails to object, the custodial parent is permitted to relocate with the Child. I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(e).