Factual and Procedural Background
[…] “[THE STATE]: Okay, very well.
“THE COURT: And tiren well proceed from there.”
*73 Counsel then made arguments about whether the State had proven that the court should apply the presumption of unfitness in this case. The court found that it had, i.e., the court concluded that the children had been in out-of-home placement for more than 1 year and that Father had substantially neglected or willfully failed to comply with a reintegration plan. Under K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 38-2271(b), when tire court presumes unfitness, the parent has the burden of proof “to rebut the presumption of unfitness by a preponderance of the evidence.” The court set a second eviden-tiary hearing to allow Father to present his additional evidence.Father testified when the hearing continued.