White v. Mercury Marine , 129 F.3d 1428 ( 1997 )
[…] pure version, because he felt that with the modified version he
    would have more to work with insofar as the decisions of this
    Circuit were concerned.
    The district court granted Mercury Marine's motion for summary
    judgment, holding that the statute of limitations bars White's
    claims.    The court began its opinion by noting that this case fell
    within the admiralty jurisdiction -- a point which White does not
    contest    in   this   Court   --   and    therefore    general   maritime   law
    applied.    The general maritime statute of limitations, 46 U.S.C.
    App. § 763a, states that a cause of action must be “commenced
    within three years from the date the cause of action accrued.”
    Finding no controlling precedent that defines when a cause of
    action “accrues” under the general maritime law, the court chose to
    apply the “discovery rule,” which had been applied by the Supreme
    Court in Urie v. Thompson, 
    337 U.S. 163
    , 
    69 S. Ct. 1018