White v. Mercury Marine , 129 F.3d 1428 ( 1997 )
[…] , 1548 (11th Cir. 1993).
    III. DISCUSSION
    The parties agree that White’s claim is governed by general
    maritime law.          See Southern Pacific Co. v. Jensen , 
    244 U.S. 205
    ,
    215,   
    37 S. Ct. 524
    ,     528   (1917)(“[I]n       the    absence     of   some
    controlling statute the general maritime law as accepted by the
    federal courts constitutes part of our national law applicable to
    matters       within     the   admiralty         and   maritime    jurisdiction.”).
    However, the general maritime statute of limitations, 46 U.S.C.
    App. § 763a, offers little specific guidance for choosing between
    6
    the modified continuing tort theory and the discovery rule.             It
    states:
    Unless otherwise specified by law, a suit for recovery of
    damages for personal injury or death, or both, arising
    out of a maritime tort, shall not be maintained unless
    commenced within three years from the date the cause of
    action accrued.
    46 U.S.C. App. § 763a.    “Accrue” is the operative word, the marking
    point that gives the statute its bite. Unfortunately, Congress did
    not define “accrue,” and thus failed to specify the depth of the
    bite.     Mercury Marine argues that we should define “accrue” by