United States v. Garrison ( 1998 )
[…] economic status“ and “publicity.” Appellant’s Brief at 50, 51.
    When viewed in context of his reasons for the upward departure in
    35
    Garrison pled guilty to Count One for conspiracy to
    defraud the United States in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371 and
    Counts Two through Ten for false statements to Medicare in
    violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001.
    36
    Under 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b)(3), the maximum to which a
    defendant may be sentenced per felony is $250,000. Garrison
    incorrectly argues that her $2,500,000 fine violates 18 U.S.C. §
    3571(d), which alternatively limits a defendant’s fine based on
    pecuniary gain or loss to “not more than the greater of twice the
    gross gain or twice the gross loss.” 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d).
    Garrison fails to recognize that § 3571(d) is an alternative
    method of calculating a defendant’s fine and that it does not
    preclude a fine under § 3571(b)(3). See 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b)(2).
    61