United States v. Neder , 136 F.3d 1459 ( 1998 )
[…] Wells, ___ U.S. ___, 
    117 S. Ct. 921
     (1997),
    the Supreme Court held that materiality is not an element of the false statement
    offense in 
    18 U.S.C. § 1014
    . Thus, the Court concluded that the district court had not
    erred in not submitting the question of materiality to the jury. Synthesizing Gaudin
    and Wells, if materiality is not an element, failing to submit the issue to the jury is not
    error; but if materiality is an element, a court errs in failing to submit the issue to the
    jury.
    In deciding in Wells that materiality is not an element under § 1014, the
    Supreme Court focused on the language of § 1014, which states:
    Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report . . . for the
    purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . any institution the
    accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance
    4
    Corporation . . . shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned
    not more than 30 years, or both. . . .
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1014
    . The Supreme Court emphasized that the text of § 1014 does not
    mention materiality:
    Nowhere does [§ 1014] further say that a material fact must be the
    subject of the false statement or so much as mention materiality. To the