United States v. Gilbert , 136 F.3d 1451 ( 1998 )
[…] punishment because of acts in the
    far-distant past. Such a time limit
    may also have the salutary effect of
    encouraging          law    enforcement
    officials promptly to investigate
    suspected criminal activity.
    Toussie, 
    90 S.Ct. at 860
    .     When doubt exists
    about   the   statute    of   limitations   in   a
    criminal case, the limitations period should
    be construed in favor of the defendant.
    14
    See United States v. Habig, 
    88 S.Ct. 926
    , 929
    (1968).       With these thoughts in mind, we
    turn to the case before us.
    Section          3284       provides      that     the
    limitations period begins when the debtor
    is discharged or denied discharge. CAL, as a
    corporate debtor, potentially could have
    received discharge under Chapter 11.                 See 
    11 U.S.C. § 1141
    (d)(1)(A)   (“Except   as   otherwise
    provided in this subsection, in the plan, or
    in the order confirming the plan, the
    15
    confirmation of a plan . . . discharges the
    debtor from any debt that arose before the
    date of such confirmation . . . .”). But when
    CAL converted from Chapter 11 to Chapter
    7, discharge was no longer possible. Under
    Chapter 7, a corporate debtor cannot be
    discharged.   See 
    11 U.S.C. § 727
     (“The court
    shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless .