United States v. Gilbert , 136 F.3d 1451 ( 1998 )
[…] CAL’s     interest      in   Robinson     Island.
    Defendant        moved       to   dismiss       the
    3
    Defendant disputes that an interest
    existed    in    Robinson    Island.     For    our
    purposes,   we    can   assume    that   such   an
    interest did exist.
    6
    indictment as barred by the statute of
    limitations.    That   motion   was   denied.
    Defendant was convicted of concealing
    assets of the bankrupt’s estate.
    Discussion
    The general statute of limitations for
    noncapital offenses is
    five years. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3282
     (“Except as
    otherwise expressly provided by law, no
    7
    person      shall    be     prosecuted,        tried,     or
    punished    for     any      offense,        not    capital,
    unless    the   indictment             is   found   or    the
    information         is     instituted        within      five
    years next after such offense shall have
    been     committed.”).           The    parties     do   not
    dispute    that     this    five-year        limitations
    period     applies         to      the       offense       of
    concealment         of     assets.          Instead,      the
    dispute is about when the time began to
    run.
    8