United States v. Gilbert , 136 F.3d 1451 ( 1998 )
[…] Plaintiff-Appellee,
    versus
    RICHARD L. GILBERT,
    Defendant-Appellant.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    Appeal from the United States District Court
    for the Northern District of Florida
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    (March 18, 1998)
    Before EDMONDSON and BIRCH, Circuit Judges, and FAY, Senior Circuit Judge.
    EDMONDSON, Circuit Judge:
    Defendant Richard Gilbert appeals his
    conviction          for      concealing   assets   of   a
    bankrupt’s estate, in violation of 18 U.S.C.
    1
    § 152.       Defendant challenges the district
    court’s failure to dismiss the indictment
    
    18 U.S.C. § 152
     provides, in relevant part,
    1
    that “[a] person who . . . knowingly and
    fraudulently conceals from a custodian,
    trustee, marshal, or other officer of the
    court charged with the control or custody of
    property, or, in connection with a case
    under title 11, from creditors or the United
    States Trustee, any property belonging to
    the estate of a debtor . . . shall be fined
    under        this   title,    imprisoned   not     more
    than 5 years, or both.”
    2
    2
    as barred by the statute of limitations.
    We agree with Defendant. Thus, we reverse
    the conviction.
    Background
    2
    Defendant also argued, among other
    things, that the indictment should have
    been dismissed due to pre-indictment delay;