United States v. Quinones ( 1998 )
[…] imprisonment, permits a court to order multiple terms to run consecutively.1 Section
    3584(a) does not exclude from its operation the imposition of imprisonment terms
    following the revocation of terms of supervised release. The court found, moreover,
    no statutory or Sentencing Guidelines provision that constricted the discretion that §
    3584(a) confers upon the district court in these circumstances. The Eighth Circuit
    accordingly concluded that consecutive sentences for violation of conditions of two
    terms of supervised release are permissible.
    1
    Section 3584(a) provides in pertinent part: “If multiple terms of imprisonment are
    imposed on a defendant at the same time, . . . the terms may run concurrently or consecutively.”
    3
    Quinones argues to the contrary that 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (e), which governs
    modification and revocation of terms of supervised release, narrows the district court’s
    discretion at sentencing following a supervised-release violation. That section