United States v. Hernandez , 141 F.3d 1042 ( 1998 )
[…] SOMETHING OF PECUNIARY VALUE.
    4
    Our discussion does not disturb in any way the factual basis of the downward
    departure. However, in view of the lower base offense level, the district court is free to
    revisit the extent of that departure, or to leave it at twelve levels.
    30
    Antonio Jr., Antonio Sr., and Walter Sr. contest their convictions for murder-for-hire
    on the grounds that there was insufficient evidence to find them guilty beyond a reasonable
    doubt. To be convicted of murder-for-hire in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1958
    , the government
    must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendants: (a) traveled or used the mail or
    another facility of interstate commerce; (b) with the intent that a murder be committed; and
    (c) that it be committed as “consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise
    or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1958
    . Not only the actual
    murderer, but also the one who solicits the murder is criminally liable under the statute. See
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1958
     (criminal liability includes “whoever . . . causes another” to travel in