United States v. Hernandez , 141 F.3d 1042 ( 1998 )
[…] for the murder. See 
    id.
     Those are not our facts.
    The contract-based rules the defendants in our case argue for do not fit well in the §
    1958 context. An agreement to commit a crime is unenforceable, so it is ridiculous to speak
    of enforceable, binding contracts to commit crimes. By specifying the conditions under
    which agreements are enforceable, the law of contracts regularizes and encourages business
    transactions, which is the last thing Congress would have wanted to do with criminal
    32
    transactions. It is also noteworthy that § 1958 does not use the term “contract.” Instead, the
    statutory element is that the murder be committed “as consideration for the receipt of, or as
    consideration for the promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1958
    .
    That language undeniably contemplates a quid-pro-quo (or at least the promise of
    such) between the parties to the transaction, the murderer and the solicitor. However, use
    of the word “consideration” does not import all of contract law.