Socialist Workers Party v. Leahy , 145 F.3d 1240 ( 1998 )
[…] minor party status with this state." Based on these actions, and particularly Rancourt's letter, there
    can be no doubt that the Secretary of State threatened plaintiff-appellants with application of the
    bonding requirement on multiple occasions stretching over some four years.
    Moreover, despite the Secretaries' disavowal of their authority to enforce the bonding
    requirement, we find now, as we did in ACLU, that a credible threat of application remains. As
    previously noted, the Secretary of State serves as the "chief election officer of the state." Section
    97.012, Fla. Stat. As such, she has responsibility for "[o]btain[ing] and maintain[ing] uniformity in
    the application, operation, and interpretation of the election laws." 
    Id.
     Additionally, she holds
    responsibility for the "general supervision and administration of the election laws...." Section 15.13,
    Fla. Stat. Pursuant to this authority, as counsel for the Secretary conceded at oral argument, the