Cohen v. United States , 151 F.3d 1338 ( 1998 )
[…] Discretionary Function Exception
    In determining whether the discretionary function exception applies in this
    case, we first address whether the BOP's decisions concerning classification of
    prisoners and what institution to place them in "involve[] an element of
    judgment or choice." Gaubert, 
    499 U.S. at 322
    , 
    111 S. Ct. at 1273
    . Cohen
    contends that the BOP’s decisions in this regard do not meet this first prong of
    the two-part discretionary function exception test. In support of his contention,
    Cohen points to 
    18 U.S.C. § 4042
    , which provides in relevant part that “[t]he
    Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall . . . provide
    for the safekeeping, care, and . . . protection . . . of all persons charged with or
    convicted of offenses against the United States.”          He contends that this
    language establishes a non-discretionary duty of care toward prisoners. In
    particular, Cohen argues that the § 4042 duty of care applies to the BOP’s
    decisions concerning prisoner custody classification and thus removes cases,
    8