United States ex rel. Brown v. Celgene Corp. , 226 F. Supp. 3d 1032 ( 2016 )
[…] But everything that appears in subpara-graph '§ 8(k)(2)(A) is "[s]ubject to the exceptions in paragraph (3).” When Congress legislates using a cross-reference, we presume it wants us to read the cross-referenced text in context. Cf. Sekhar v. United States, — U.S. —, 133 S.Ct. 2720, 2724, 186 L.Ed.2d 794 (2013) (“ '[I]f a word is obviously transplanted from another legal source, whether the common law or other legislation, it brings the old soil with it.”) (quoting Felix Frankfurter, Some Reflections on the Reading of Statutes, 47 Colum. L. Rev. 527, 537 (1947)). When § 102(e)(1)(A) refers to drugs "that [are] described in. subparagraph (A)(i), (A)(ii), or (A)(iii) of [§ '8(k)(2) ]”, it necessarily incorporates the medical acceptance requirement because the only drags described in that subpar-agraph are those prescribed for a "medically accepted indication.” Accord Nievod v. Sebellius, 2013 WL 503089 at *7-8, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 17550 at *19-20 (N.D. Cal.