United States ex rel. Brown v. Celgene Corp. , 226 F. Supp. 3d 1032 ( 2016 )
[…] Although it is certainly laborious to discern the meaning of § ’102(e)(1), we think anyone with the patience to peruse the statute will arrive at the same conclusion—a “covered part D drug” must have a “medically accepted indication.”17

    Because we conclude that section ’102(e)(1)(A) incorporates the medical acceptance requirement, we need not consider the United States’s alternative argument that this requirement is incorporated by the last clause of subsection (e)(1). See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(e)(l) (the term “covered part D drug” “includes a vaccine licensed under [42 U.S.C. § 262] and any use of a covered part D drug for a medically accepted indication”). We note, however, that CMS and a clear majority of district courts have read this clause to incorporate the medical acceptance limitation,18 while only one district court has read it differently. See Layzer v. Leavitt, 770 F.Supp.2d 579 (S.D.N.Y.2011).