Doe v. Stincer , 175 F.3d 879 ( 1999 )
[…] [individuals with mental illness].” 
    Id.
    Further, under PAMII, individuals with mental illness possess “the indicia of
    membership in an organization.” 
    Id.
     In PAMII, Congress directed that multi-member governing
    boards of protection and advocacy organizations such as the Advocacy Center must be composed
    of “members who broadly represent or are knowledgeable about the needs of clients served by
    the system” and must “include individuals who have received or are receiving mental health
    services and family members of such individuals.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 10805
    (c)(1)(B); see also 
    42 C.F.R. § 51.22
    (b)(2). Moreover, protection and advocacy organizations must have advisory councils,
    sixty percent of whose membership as well as the chair of the council must be “comprised of
    12
    individuals who have received or are receiving mental health services or who are family
    members of such individuals.” § 10805(a)(6)(B), (C); 
    42 C.F.R. § 51.23
    (b)(1), (2).
    Additionally, PAMII provides that a protection and advocacy organization must afford the public
    with an opportunity to comment on the priorities and activities of the protection and advocacy