Doe v. Stincer , 175 F.3d 879 ( 1999 )
[…] clients suffered a concrete injury that is traceable to the challenged
    statute and could be redressed by a favorable decision in this
    action.
    There are three sources of authority that the Advocacy Center can assert in bringing
    this action. First, it may seek redress for injuries to itself from defendant’s actions. See
    17
    Alabama Disabilities Advocacy Program v. J.S. Tarwater Developmental Ctr., 
    97 F.3d 492
     (11th
    Cir. 1996).
    Second, under the Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act (“PAMII”), 
    42 U.S.C. § 10805
    (a)(1)(B), it may “pursue . . . legal . . . remedies to ensure the protection of
    individuals with mental illness who are receiving care and treatment in the State.” This
    provision relates to litigation concerning the general population of individuals with mental
    illness, the Advocacy Center’s constituents as a whole or certain constituents as a group, so to