Doe v. Stincer , 175 F.3d 879 ( 1999 )
[…] Carlos Stincer and Dr. Hugo Gonzalez, who
    examined and treated Doe at Mercy Hospital. Doe claimed that the failure of the hospital and its
    doctors to provide her with her medical records violated the ADA and that the Florida statute
    permitting them to do so, § 395.3025(2), was preempted by the ADA. In an amended complaint,
    Doe added as plaintiffs the American Civil Liberties Union and the Advocacy Center, a
    federally-authorized protection and advocacy organization established under the Protection and
    Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act (“PAMII”), 
    42 U.S.C. § 10801
    , and the Protection
    and Advocacy of Individual Rights Act (“PAIR”), 29 U.S.C. § 794e.
    Section 395.3025 provides hospital patients with a right to obtain their medical records.
    Under its terms, “[a]ny licensed facility, shall, upon written request, and only after discharge of
    the patient, furnish, in a timely manner, without delays for legal review, to any person admitted
    therein for care or treatment or treated thereat . . . a true and correct copy of all patient records,
    . . ., which . . . are in the possession of the licensed facility . . . .” § 395.3025(1). However,
    § 395.3025(2) states that “[t]his section does not apply to records maintained at any licensed
    facility the primary function of which is to provide psychiatric care to its patients, or to records
    of treatment for any mental or emotional condition at any other licensed facility . . . .” While
    2
    this case was pending in the district court, the Florida legislature enacted § 394.4615, spelling
    out a patient’s right of access to mental health records, amending § 395.3025(1) in accordance
    with § 394.4615.1 Under § 394.4615,