Burton v. City of Belle Glade , 178 F.3d 1175 ( 1999 )
[…] only be annexed if contiguous to the City, and that its contiguity would arise only from its proximity to State
    Road Number 80, which the City annexed in 1965. Therefore, Okeechobee's contiguity turns on whether a
    municipality may use a previously annexed road to gain contiguity to otherwise non-contiguous property.
    Florida law, however, is hotly disputed and far from settled on this question.
    Since 1974, Florida law has provided that an owner of reasonably compact14 property that is
    contiguous15 to a municipality may petition for annexation. See 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 171.044
    (1) (West
    13
    Section 171.021 provides:
    The purposes of this act are to set forth procedures for adjusting the boundaries
    of municipalities through annexations or contractions or corporate limits and to set forth
    criteria for determining when annexations or contractions may take place so as to:
    (1) Insure sound urban development and accommodation to growth.
    (2) Establish uniform legislative standards throughout the state for the adjustment
    of municipal boundaries.
    (3) Insure the efficient provision of urban services to areas that become urban in
    character.
    (4) Insure that areas are not annexed unless municipal services can be provided to
    those areas.
    
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 171.021
    .
    14
    " 'Compactness' means concentration of a piece of property in a single area and precludes any action
    which would create enclaves, pockets, or finger areas in serpentine patterns. Any annexation proceeding